出国留学双11活动华通留学来电有奖4006908210
免费答疑咨询有问题你就问
澳大利亚 英国 美国 加拿大 法国 荷兰 德国 新加坡 马来西亚 日本 韩国 新西兰 俄罗斯 意大利 菲律宾 瑞典 爱尔兰
推荐:波兰 | 匈牙利 | 印度 | 芬兰 | 比利时 | 丹麦 | 马耳他 | 塞浦路斯 | 挪威 | 南非 | 希腊 | 巴西 | 瑞士 | 香港 | 葡萄牙 | 西班牙
留学问答堂——有问题你就问!
加拿大西安大略大学英语免费考试预约
UTS–2012悉尼 教學最高等級
英国Anglia Ruskin大学2012年火热招生中
金融危机下美国教育业的投资机会
留学热点 热点项目 院校查询 排名库 奖学金 申请指南 签证 留学与就业 诚信中介 留学贷款 国际预科 移民
推荐:金融专业 | 计算机专业| 酒店管理 | MBA | 法学专业类 | 人文教育学 | 艺术类留学 | 经济学 | 大众传媒 | 护士留学 | 交换生 | 留学美国高中
首页 > 留学新闻 > 签证实录

美国学生签证重要信息

发布时间:2004年05月18日 来源:留学网

2014年美国桑德福大学留学申请 ·2014年美国纽约电影学院招生 ·仙台国际日本语学校招生信息 2014年犹他大学留学申请
·纽约大学本硕双录取申请 ·2014年韩国崇实大学招生
·2014年旧金山大学金融预备课程招生 400-690-8210

    U.S. Department of State Bureau of Consular Affairs Visa Services

    Student Visas Students are Encouraged to Apply Early

    Student Applicants (for F-1 and M-1 visas) - Overview

    If you are going to the U.S. primarily for tourism, but want to take a  short course of study of less than 18 hours per week, you may be able to do  so do so on a tourist visa. You should inquire at the appropriateU.S.Embassy or Consulate.

    If your course of study is more than 18 hours a week, you will need a  student visa. Please read this information for general information on how  to apply for an F1 or M1 student visa. For additional student related  information, select Guide to U.S Higher Education to visit the Department  of State, Bureau of Education and Cultural Affairs website to learn about 
educational opportunities for undergraduate and graduate study,opportunties  for scholars, financial aid, testing, dmissions, and much more.

    In most countries, first time student visa applicants are required to  appear for an in-person interview. However, each embassy and consulate sets  its own interview policies and procedures regarding student visas. Students  should consult bassy web sites or call for specific application  instructions.

    Keep in mind that June, July, and August are the busiest months in most  consular sections, and interview appointments are the most difficult to get  during that period. Students need to plan ahead to avoid having to make  repeat visits to the Embassy. To the extent possible, students should bring  the documents suggested below, as well as any other documents that might  help establish their ties to the local community.

    Changes introduced shortly after September 11, 2001 involve extensive and  ongoing review of visa issuing practices as they relate to our national  security. It is important to apply for your visa well in advance of your  travel departure date.

    When Do I Need to Apply for My Student Visa?

    Students are encouraged to apply for their visa early to provide ample time  for visa processing. Students may apply for their visa as soon as they are  prepared to do so.

    The consular officer may need to get special clearances depending on the  course of study and nationality of the student. This can take some  additional time. For more information on applicants who may have additional  processing requirements see Special Processing Requirements.

    Students should note that Embassies and Consulates are able to issue your  student visa 90 days or less, in advance of the course of study  registration date. If you apply for your visa more than 90 days prior to  your start date or egistration date as provided on the Form I-20, the  Embassy or Consulate will hold your application until it is able to issue  the visa. Consular officials will use that extra time to accomplish any of  the necessary special clearances or other processes that may be required.

    Students are advised of the Department of Homeland Security regulation  which requires that all initial or beginning students enter the U.S. 30  days or less in advance of the course of study start/report date as shown  on the Form I-20. Please consider this date carefully when making travel  plans to the U.S.

    A student who wants to an earlier entry in the U.S. (more than 30 days  prior to the course start date), must qualify for, and obtain a visitor  visa. A prospective student notation will be shown on his/her visitor visa  and the traveler will need to make the intent to study clear to the U.S.  immigration inspector at port of entry. Before beginning any studies, he or  she must obtain a change of classification, filing Form I-506, Application  for Change of Nonimmigrant Status, and also submit the required Form I-20  to the Department of Homeland Security office where the application is  made. Please be aware that there is an additional fee of $140 for this  process, and that one may not begin studies until the change of 
classification is approved.

    What is Needed to Apply for a Student Visa?

    It is important to remember that applying early and providing the requested  documents does not guarantee that the student will receive a visa. Also,  because each student’s personal and academic situation is different, two  students applying for same visa may be asked different questions and be  required to submit different documents. For that reason, the guidelines  that follow are general and can be abridged or expanded by consular  officers overseas, depending on each student's situation.

All applicants for a student visa must provide: A Form I-20 obtained from a U.S. college, school or university. Please be 
sure to give us all four pages of the I-20 form. The form must also be  signed by you and by a school official in the appropriate places;

    An application Form DS-156, together with a Form DS-158. Both forms must be  completed and signed. Some applicants will also be required to complete and  sign Form DS-157. A separate form is needed for children, even if they are  included in aparent's passport. The DS-156 must be the February 2003 date,  either the electronic "e-form application" or the non-electronic version.  Select Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form DS-156 to access both versions of  the DS-156. You may also check with the Embassy Consular Section where you  will apply to determine if the hard-copy blank DS-156 form is available, 
should you need it.

    A passport valid for at least six months after your proposed date of entry  into the United States; One (1) 2x2 photograph. See the required photo format explained in  nonimmigrant photograph requirements.

    A receipt for visa processing fee. A receipt showing payment of the visa  application fee for each applicant, including each child listed in a  parent’s passport who is also applying for a U.S. visa, is needed;

    All applicants should be prepared to provide: Transcripts and diplomas from previous institutions attended;

    Scores from standardized tests required by the educational institution such  as the TOEFL, SAT, GRE, GMAT, etc.;

    Financial evidence that shows you or your parents who are sponsoring you have sufficient funds to cover your tuition and living expenses during the  period of your intended study. For example, if you or your sponsor is a  salaried employee, please bring income tax documents and original bank  books and/or statements. If you or your sponsor own a business, please 
bring business registration, licenses,etc., and tax documents, as well as  original bank books and/or statements.

    Applicants with dependents must also provide:

    Proof of the student’s relationship to his/her spouse and/or children  (e.g., marriage and birth certificates.)

    It is preferred that families apply for F-1 and F-2 visas at the same time,  but if the spouse and children must apply separately at a later time, they  should bring a copy of the student visa holder’s passport and visa, along  with all other required documents. What Items Does a Returning Student Need?

    All applicants applying for renewals must submit: A passport valid for at least six months; An application Form DS-156, together with a Form DS-158. Both forms must be  completed and signed. Some applicants will also be required to complete and 
    sign Form DS-157. Blank forms are available without charge at all U.S.  consular offices and on the Visa Services website under Visa Applications  Forms;

    A receipt for visa processing fee. A receipt showing payment of the visa  application fee for each applicant, including each child listed in a  parent's passport who is also applying for a U.S. visa, is needed; A new I-20 or an I-20 that has been endorsed on the back by a school  official within the past 12 months;

    All applicants applying for renewals should be prepared to submit: A certified copy of your grades from the school in which you are enrolled; Financial documents from you or your sponsor, showing your ability to cover  the cost of your schooling.

    How long may I stay on my F-1 student visa?

    When you enter the United States on a student visa, you will usually be  admitted for the duration of your student status. That means you may stay  as long as you are a full time student, even if the F-1 visa in your  passport expires while you are in America. For a student who has completed  the course of studies shown on the I-20, and any authorized practical 
training, the student is allowed the following additional time in the U.S.  before departure:

    F-1 student - An additional 60 days, to prepare for departure from the U.S.  or to transfer to another school.

    M-1 student - An additional 30 days to depart the U.S. (Fixed time period,  in total not to exceed one year). The 30 days to prepare for departure is  permitted as long as the student maintained a full course of study and 
maintained status. An M student may receive extensions up to three years  for the total program.

    As an example regarding duration of status, if you have a visa that is  valid for five years that will expire on January 1, 2001, and you are  admitted into the U.S. for the duration of your studies (often abbreviated  in your passport or on your I-94 card as "D/S"), you may stay in the U.S.  as long as you are a full time student. Even if January 1, 2001 passes and 
your visa expires while in America,you will still be in legal student  status. However, if you depart the U.S. with an xpired visa, you will need  to obtain a new one before being able to return to America and resume your  studies. A student visa cannot be renewed or re-issued in the United  States; it must be done at an Embassy or Consulate abroad.

    Public School

    There are certain restrictions on attending public school in the U.S.  Persons who violate these restrictions may not receive another visa for a  period of five years.

    The restrictions apply only to students holding F-1 visas. They do not  apply to students attending public school on derivative visas, such as F-2,  J-2 or H-4 visas. The restrictions also do not apply to students attending private schools on F-1 visas. The restrictions are:

    Students who attend public high schools in the U.S. are limited to twelve  months of study. Public school attendance in the U.S. prior to November 30,  1996 does not count toward this limit. F-1 visas can no longer be issued to attend public elementary or middle  schools(Kindergarten - 8th grade) or publicly-funded adult education  programs.

    Before an F-1 visa for a public school can be issued, the student must show  that the public school in the U.S. has been reimbursed for the full,  unsubsidized per capita cost of the education as calculated by the school.  Reimbursement may be indicated on the I-20. Consular officers may request  copies of canceled checks and/or receipts confirming the payment as needed.

April 2003 


 
 

希望与留学专家进行交流?点击进入出国留学论坛>>> 加入收藏夹】【 】【打印】【关闭
留学类的开心网--榴莲网,注册即送留学币